Get started7 Somerby Green is a detached house in Somerby, Barnetby, Barnetby (DN38 6EY). It has a recorded floor area of 147 m² (around 1579 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2009) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from March 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 34.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £467,000 is 16.8% above the 2011 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£253/sq ft) was about 2427.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 147 m² it sits well below the postcode median (229 m² across 5 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 80% of similar EPCs). 4 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On the market in July 2011 and unlisted since — roughly 15 years.
7 Somerby Green's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Mar 2019
7 Somerby Green has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Agricultural Determination notice for extension to steel framed portalbuildings to provide storage for plant and machinery.
7 Somerby Green has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£467,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 34.3% per year over 11 years.
£400,000
Growth on file: 34.3% per year over 11 years.
Price per m² for 7 Somerby Green runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,727
Street avg £488
Floor Area
147 m²
Street avg 236 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Demand Responsive Area — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.0dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Planning Application to erect single storey extension to form larger kitchen and utility room
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
1 July 2011Most recent
£400,000
+2122.2%over 10 years21 December 2000
£18,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN38 6EY: £322,500 (2013–2001).
Street avg 9 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.9 t/year
Street avg 6.5 t/year
DN38 6DF
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB