Get started10 Ash Grove is a semi-detached house in Brigg (DN20 8AQ). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2014) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 75), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £130,000 is 11.6% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£155/sq ft) was about 20.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Last sold in January 2018, so it's been off the market for around 8 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
10 Ash Grove sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Feb 2024
10 Ash Grove has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2002.
£130,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.9% per year over 16 years.
£116,500
Growth on file: 7.9% per year over 16 years.
10 Ash Grove is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,664
Street avg £1,810
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Glanford House — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.7dB

5 January 2018Most recent
£116,500
+18.9%over 2 years27 March 2015
£98,000
-2.0%over 9 years10 October 2005
£100,000
+14.9%over 1 year14 June 2004
£87,000
+148.6%over 2 years2 April 2002
£35,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN20 8AQ: £121,000 (2023–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Sir John Nelthorpe School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.