Get started21 Beagle Close is a semi-detached house in Broughton, Brigg, Brigg (DN20 0SD). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2021) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2011. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £150,000 is 15.4% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£155/sq ft) was about 31.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £130,000 in May 2025.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£150,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 27 years.
£130,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 27 years.
Years Held for 21 Beagle Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,667
Street avg £1,380
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Brooklands Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 May 2025Most recent
£130,000
-7.1%over 2 years17 October 2022
£140,000
+40.0%over 8 years4 April 2014
£100,000
+194.1%over 15 years29 May 1998
£34,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN20 0SD: £162,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
DN20 0SD
Closest school
0.6 km
Broughton Primary Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.