Get started29 Church Street is a five-bedroom detached house in Elsham, Brigg, Brigg (DN20 0RG). It has a recorded floor area of 233 m² (around 2508 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (April 2016) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). The latest certificate is from April 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include notable views and attached land beyond the plot.
At 233 m² the property is well over the postcode median (164 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Today's modelled estimate of £633,000 is 20.6% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£209/sq ft) was about 20.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in August 2016.
29 Church Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Apr 2026
29 Church Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£633,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£525,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
CO₂ Emissions for 29 Church Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,253
Street avg £2,646
Floor Area
233 m²
Street avg 188 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.4dB

23 August 2016Most recent
£525,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN20 0RG: £280,000 (2024–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
11.0 t/year
Street avg 6.8 t/year
DN20 0RG
Demand Responsive Area — bus stop.
Closest school
2.5 km
Worlaby Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB