Get started27 Front Street is a five-bedroom detached house in Elsham, Brigg, Brigg (DN20 0RE). It has a recorded floor area of 391 m² (around 4209 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band G. There is a swimming pool on the plot, uncommon for the area. Other recorded features include outbuildings. The latest certificate (May 2025) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in December 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good, lighting went from Average to Very Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Very Good to Average.
At 391 m² the property is well over the postcode median (195 m² across 9 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Today's modelled estimate of £768,000 is 28% above the 2013 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£143/sq ft) was about 22.6% below the postcode norm. 13 years since the last transfer (September 2013).
27 Front Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
27 Front Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£768,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£600,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
27 Front Street is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,535
Street avg £2,186
Floor Area
391 m²
Street avg 203 m²
Habitable Rooms
11 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Connected to mains gas supply
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency improved
Wall insulation upgraded
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 September 2013Most recent
£600,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN20 0RE: £480,000 (2024–2016).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
9.9 t/year
Street avg 7.6 t/year
DN20 0JD
Demand Responsive Area — bus stop.
Closest school
2.6 km
Worlaby Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB