Get started33 Main Street is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Saxby-All-Saints, Brigg, Brigg (DN20 0QF). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1950-1966. The latest certificate (November 2016) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (February 2014); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor and lighting dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump.
3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include tree works and new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. The record references conservation-area consent, which constrain future alterations. Today's modelled estimate of £228,000 is 36.5% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£172/sq ft) was about 60% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in May 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years. At 90 m² it's 25% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (120 m² median across 7 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
33 Main Street sits within a conservation area — exterior works face additional planning controls.
Notice of intention to fell an apple tree within Saxby All Saints' conservation area
33 Main Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£228,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£167,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 33 Main Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,856
Street avg £1,827
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 169 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Old Rectory — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Planning permission to replace existing windows and external door with PVCu
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
26 May 2017Most recent
£167,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN20 0QF: £350,000 (2023–2013).
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 8.8 t/year
DN20 0BA
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB