Get started5 Freemans Lane is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Bonby, Brigg, Brigg (DN20 0PN). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2017) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Held since April 2005 — that's 21 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 29.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £123,000 sits 53.8% above the 2005 sale of £80,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£114/sq ft) was about 18.9% below the postcode norm. At 65 m² it's 29.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (92 m² median across 3 EPCs). 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 5 Freemans Lane has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£123,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 29.5% per year over 7 years.
£80,000
Growth on file: 29.5% per year over 7 years.
On price per m², 5 Freemans Lane runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,231
Street avg £2,470
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.8dB

8 April 2005Most recent
£80,000
+43.0%over 1 year16 January 2004
£55,950
+89.7%over 1 year26 April 2002
£29,500
+126.9%over 4 years31 March 1998
£13,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN20 0PN: £185,000 (2024–2016).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
DN20 0AD
Demand Responsive Area — bus stop.
Closest school
1.6 km
Worlaby Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.