Get started2 Middlegate Lane is a three-bedroom detached house in Elsham Wolds, Brigg, Brigg (DN20 0PH). It has a recorded floor area of 117 m² (around 1259 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2012) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from December 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 13.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £255,000 is 34.2% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£151/sq ft) was about 88.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2019 at £190,000.
2 Middlegate Lane's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Dec 2022
Sale price has at least doubled since 2013.
£255,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 13.9% per year over 7 years.
£190,000
Growth on file: 13.9% per year over 7 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.1 km
Chapel Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.8dB

12 November 2019Most recent
£190,000
+31.0%over 2 years17 March 2017
£145,000
+81.3%over 4 years15 March 2013
£80,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN20 0PH: £100,000 (2016–2013).
DN20 0JD
Closest school
2.3 km
Worlaby Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB