Get started19 New Road is a two-bedroom detached house in Worlaby, Brigg, Brigg (DN20 0PE). It has a recorded floor area of 146 m² (around 1575 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1976-1982. The latest certificate (December 2009) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from December 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £352,000 is 34.4% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£166/sq ft) was about 48% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in October 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 146 m² it's 17.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (178 m² median across 12 EPCs).
19 New Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Dec 2019
19 New Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£352,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 15 years.
£262,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 15 years.
EPC Rating for 19 New Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,790
Street avg £1,509
Floor Area
146 m²
Street avg 167 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.6dB

28 October 2016Most recent
£262,000
+6.9%over 6 years23 March 2010
£245,000
-8.9%over 2 years18 December 2007
£269,000
+30.6%over 4 years10 September 2003
£206,000
+63.5%over 1 year17 December 2001
£126,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN20 0PE: £400,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
6.6 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
DN20 0JJ
Demand Responsive Area — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Worlaby Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.