Get started17 Westminster Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Broughton, Brigg, Brigg (DN20 0AZ). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2014) shows an E (score 40), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since July 2011. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and main heating dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Held since October 1999 — that's 27 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £146,000 sits 329.4% above the 1999 sale of £34,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£41/sq ft) was about 66% below the postcode norm.
17 Westminster Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Mar 2024
Latest sale on 17 Westminster Road was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£146,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£34,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 17 Westminster Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£442
Street avg £1,431
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 October 1999Most recent
£34,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN20 0AZ: £126,000 (2024–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.2 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
DN20 0SD
South View — bus stop.
Closest school
1.1 km
Broughton Primary Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB