Get started36 Woodland Drive is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Broughton, Brigg, Brigg (DN20 0AX). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (August 2024) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in April 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and window efficiency went from Average to Good; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a loft. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£179/sq ft) was about 15.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold January 2025 for £164,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 36 Woodland Drive has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£176,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 25 years.
£164,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 25 years.
Years Held for 36 Woodland Drive lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,929
Street avg £2,031
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 January 2025Most recent
£164,000
+37.8%over 11 years19 July 2013
£119,000
+310.3%over 13 years4 August 1999
£29,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN20 0AX: £160,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
DN20 0BP
South View — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
Broughton Primary Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.