Get started21 Scawby Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Broughton, Brigg, Brigg (DN20 0AB). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2024) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in May 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average and window efficiency went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£249/sq ft) was about 178.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 84 m² it's 23.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (68 m² median across 5 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. It changed hands recently, sold July 2025 for £225,001. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
21 Scawby Road ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Latest sale on 21 Scawby Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£243,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 23 years.
£225,001
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 23 years.
On price per m², 21 Scawby Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,679
Street avg £1,346
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Red Lion — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 July 2025Most recent
£225,001
+32.4%over 2 years19 January 2023
£170,000
+43.5%over 9 years18 October 2013
£118,500
+58.0%over 11 years28 February 2002
£75,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN20 0AB: £79,950 (2022–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
DN20 0TW
Closest school
0.4 km
Broughton Primary Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.