Get started1 South View is a property in Bowes, Barnard Castle, Barnard Castle (DL12 9LQ). It has council tax band B.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Last sale on file: £175,000 in April 2019. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£175,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 19 years.
29 April 2019Most recent
£175,000
+11.0%over 4 yearsCrime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Church — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

19 January 2015
£157,600
+1.7%over 3 years29 July 2011
£155,000
+93.8%over 7 years26 September 2003
£80,000
+33.3%over 2 years31 August 2001
£60,000
+27.7%over 1 year19 January 2000
£47,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DL12 9LQ: £172,500 (2025–2000).
Closest school
0.1 km
Bowes Hutchinson's CofE (Aided) School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.