Get startedProspect House is a detached house in Bowes, Barnard Castle, Barnard Castle (DL12 9LG). It has a recorded floor area of 161 m² (around 1733 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2020) shows an F (score 26), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The rating has held steady at F across 3 certificates since May 2013. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Very Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and main heating dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 70), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on bulk wood pellets.
5 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 0 refused, 1 pending. Past consents include new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. An active application for new windows is awaiting a decision. The record references listed-building consent, which constrain future alterations. At 161 m² the property is well over the postcode median (105 m² across 3 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £391,000 sits 52.1% above the 2018 sale of £257,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£148/sq ft) was about 27% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2018 for £257,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Prospect House has a listed-building consent on record — alterations to a listed property are tightly controlled.
Replace front and rear doors, reconfiguration of internal layout and vent to west elevation
Latest sale on Prospect House was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£391,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£257,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for Prospect House lags the street by a wide margin.
EPC Rating
26 (F)
Street avg 51 (E)
Floor Area
161 m²
Street avg 102 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 8.2 t/year
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Church — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
24 July 2018Most recent
£257,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DL12 9LG: £132,000 (2024–2007).