Get startedIvy Dene is a property in Bowes, Barnard Castle, Barnard Castle (DL12 9HL).
Held since February 2010 — that's 16 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 20.8% per year against 0% for the wider region.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
Ivy Dene has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2003.
£164,000
Growth on file: 20.8% per year over 7 years.
3 February 2010Most recent
£164,000
+105.0%over 5 yearsCrime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Town End — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

26 May 2004
£80,000
+73.9%over 1 year16 May 2003
£46,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DL12 9HL: £100,000 (2022–2011).
Closest school
0.2 km
Bowes Hutchinson's CofE (Aided) School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.