Get started3 Flax Field is a property in Barnard Castle (DL12 9BJ). It has council tax band C.
It hasn't traded since December 2003, a hold of 22 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 14.1% per year against 0% for the wider region.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
£137,100
Growth on file: 14.1% per year over 5 years.
8 December 2003Most recent
£137,100
+85.3%over 4 yearsDaytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

1 April 1999
£74,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DL12 9BJ: £208,000 (2024–2020).
DL12 9QX
Deepdale Gardens — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
St Mary's Catholic Primary School, Barnard Castle. 4 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB