Get started3 Boldron Lane is a five-bedroom mid-terrace house in Barnard Castle (DL12 9AR). It has a recorded floor area of 339 m² (around 3644 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (February 2011) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 60). The latest certificate is from February 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since December 1997, a hold of 28 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 339 m² the property is well over the postcode median (99 m² across 9 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 78% of similar EPCs). 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Today's modelled estimate of £675,000 sits 237.5% above the 1997 sale of £200,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£55/sq ft) was about 60% below the postcode norm. 4 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
3 Boldron Lane's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Feb 2021
A new windows application was refused at 3 Boldron Lane in 2024.
Replace 6 windows to south elevation
3 Boldron Lane's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1997).
£675,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£200,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
3 Boldron Lane is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£591
Street avg £1,695
Floor Area
339 m²
Street avg 112 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

Replace 9 windows to the north elevation (Resubmission)
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
8 December 1997Most recent
£200,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DL12 9AR: £173,500 (2023–2010).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
15.0 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
DL12 9RH
Boldron Lane Hail and Ride — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
St Mary's Catholic Primary School, Barnard Castle. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB