Get started13 Commercial Yard is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Barnard Castle (DL12 8FE). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 698 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2010) shows a C (score 74). The latest certificate is from July 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£255/sq ft) was about 77.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 65 m² it sits well below the postcode median (112 m² across 12 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On the market in April 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years.
13 Commercial Yard's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Jul 2020
13 Commercial Yard has been extended on multiple sides of the property across separate planning applications.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension
£194,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 10 years.
£178,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 10 years.
On price per m², 13 Commercial Yard stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,747
Street avg £1,742
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 113 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Flatts Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

Extension: Front of property
Erection of porch to front elevation
7 April 2015Most recent
£178,000
+65.6%over 10 years4 February 2005
£107,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DL12 8FE: £195,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
DL12 8LZ
Closest school
0.4 km
Montalbo Nursery & Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB