Get started8 Chapel Row is a mid-terrace house in Middleton-In-Teesdale, Barnard Castle, Barnard Castle (DL12 0SN). It has a recorded floor area of 130 m² (around 1399 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2015) shows an E (score 46), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 77), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from June 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £208,000 is 22.4% above the 2024 sale price. It changed hands recently, sold December 2024 for £170,000.
8 Chapel Row's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Jun 2025
8 Chapel Row has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£208,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.0% per year over 24 years.
£170,000
Growth on file: 3.0% per year over 24 years.
On price per m², 8 Chapel Row runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,308
Street avg £1,933
Floor Area
130 m²
Street avg 155 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.2dB

16 December 2024Most recent
£170,000
+104.8%over 24 years4 August 2000
£83,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DL12 0SN: £155,000 (2025–2019).
3 Chapel Row Middleton In Teesdale Barnard Castle
Sold Mar 2025
2 Chapel Row Middleton In Teesdale Barnard Castle
Sold Dec 2022
6 Chapel Row Middleton In Teesdale Barnard Castle
Sold Dec 2021
19 Chapel Row Middleton In Teesdale Barnard Castle
Sold Sept 2021
7a Chapel Row Middleton In Teesdale Barnard Castle
Sold Sept 2019
CO₂ Emissions
9.5 t/year
Street avg 9.7 t/year
DL12 0SN
Horsemarket — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Middleton-In-Teesdale Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.