Get started3 Greta Place is a detached house in Middleton-In-Teesdale, Barnard Castle, Barnard Castle (DL12 0RD). It has a recorded floor area of 245 m² (around 2637 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2024. The latest certificate (November 2024) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. Main heating runs on oil: heating oil.
Today's modelled estimate of £684,000 sits 830.6% above the 2018 sale of £73,500. 8 years since the last transfer (February 2018). 6 planning records sit against the property, 6 approved, 0 refused.
Achieving this rating across a home of this size is uncommon — larger homes typically score lower.
3 Greta Place has been through 6 approved planning applications — a well-evolved property.
Discharge of conditions 3 (materials), 4 (window and door) and 5 (tree protection) pursuant to permission DM/17/03756/FPA
3 Greta Place's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (2018).
£684,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£73,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.3dB

Erection of 1no dwelling
4 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
13 February 2018Most recent
£73,500
Median price across the last 1 sales in DL12 0RD: £90,000 (2013–2013).
DL12 0SL
Market Place — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Middleton-In-Teesdale Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB
No obligation
You decide if and when to sell