Get started2 Burn Bank Court is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Middleton-In-Teesdale, Barnard Castle, Barnard Castle (DL12 0RA). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £160,000 is 14.3% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£232/sq ft) was about 169.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £140,000 in December 2024. At 56 m² it's 15.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (66 m² median across 6 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
2 Burn Bank Court has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£160,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 26 years.
£140,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 26 years.
On price per m², 2 Burn Bank Court stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,500
Street avg £1,809
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.3dB

6 December 2024Most recent
£140,000
+27.3%over 14 years26 April 2010
£110,000
-12.0%over 10 months26 June 2009
£125,000
+11.6%over 3 years12 January 2006
£112,000
+154.5%over 7 years31 July 1998
£44,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DL12 0RA: £154,000 (2023–2005).
4 Burn Bank Court Middleton In Teesdale Barnard Castle
Sold Feb 2023
10 Burn Bank Court Middleton In Teesdale Barnard Castle
Sold Apr 2019
8 Burn Bank Court Middleton In Teesdale Barnard Castle
Sold May 2017
7 Burn Bank Court Middleton In Teesdale Barnard Castle
Sold Aug 2013
6 Burn Bank Court Middleton In Teesdale Barnard Castle
Sold Sept 2005
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
DL12 0JP
Market Place — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Middleton-In-Teesdale Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.