Get startedThe Old Byre is a detached house in Eggleston, Barnard Castle, Barnard Castle (DL12 0BD). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2013) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on lpg. The latest certificate is from October 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£697/sq ft) was about 250.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 64 m² it sits well below the postcode median (130 m² across 5 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Sold May 2024 for £480,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 31 Oct 2023
Construction of detached garage and ancillary guest room
£435,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 10 years.
£480,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 10 years.
On price per m², The Old Byre stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£7,500
Street avg £2,201
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 152 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.0dB

Installation of fuel tank and screening, erection of stable and tack room and installation of ground source heating
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
7 May 2024Most recent
£480,000
+92.0%over 10 years17 April 2014
£249,950
Median price across the last 3 sales in DL12 0BD: £246,000 (2024–2011).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 10.6 t/year
DL12 0LL
Toby Hill LE — bus stop.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB