Get started14 Gordon Bank is a semi-detached house in Eggleston, Barnard Castle, Barnard Castle (DL12 0AS). It has a recorded floor area of 107 m² (around 1152 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2025) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in November 2016 the rating was G, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Average and main heating went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
It hasn't traded since December 1996, a hold of 29 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £250,000 sits 762.1% above the 1996 sale of £29,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£25/sq ft) was about 76.9% below the postcode norm. At 107 m² it's 22.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (138 m² median across 8 EPCs).
14 Gordon Bank's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on 14 Gordon Bank was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£250,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£29,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 14 Gordon Bank runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£271
Street avg £1,374
Floor Area
107 m²
Street avg 135 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 December 1996Most recent
£29,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DL12 0AS: £215,000 (2021–2007).
3 Gordon Bank Eggleston Barnard Castle
Sold Jun 2021
2 Gordon Bank Eggleston Barnard Castle
Sold Dec 2018
South View Gordon Bank Eggleston Barnard Castle
Sold Jan 2014
9 Gordon Bank Eggleston Barnard Castle
Sold Nov 2011
Gordon View Gordon Bank Eggleston Barnard Castle
Sold Oct 2003
CO₂ Emissions
7.3 t/year
Street avg 7.5 t/year
DL12 0SN
Three Tuns — bus stop.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB