Get startedMarland Lodge is a four-bedroom detached house in Eggleston, Barnard Castle, Barnard Castle (DL12 0AH). It has a recorded floor area of 187 m² (around 2013 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (February 2017) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (February 2014); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. Other recorded features include attached land beyond the plot.
Untraded for 19 years, with the last transfer in August 2007. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £495,000 is 17.9% above the 2007 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£209/sq ft) was about 37.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 187 m² the property is well over the postcode median (116 m² across 16 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 4 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Marland Lodge's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Fell Silver Birch Tree
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£495,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.6% per year over 4 years.
£420,000
Growth on file: 1.6% per year over 4 years.
Habitable Rooms for Marland Lodge runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,246
Street avg £1,926
Floor Area
187 m²
Street avg 119 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Window efficiency improved
Heating controls changed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Fell Silver Birch Tree
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
30 August 2007Most recent
£420,000
+6.3%over 3 years3 October 2003
£395,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DL12 0AH: £230,000 (2025–2021).
The Sycamore Church Bank Eggleston Barnard Castle
Sold Mar 2025
1 Church Bank Eggleston Barnard Castle
Sold Jan 2025
Three Tuns Cottage Church Bank Eggleston Barnard Castle
Sold Feb 2022
Lane End Church Bank Eggleston Barnard Castle
Sold Apr 2021
Stonemar Church Bank Eggleston Barnard Castle
Sold Mar 2021
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
13.0 t/year
Street avg 8.4 t/year
DL12 0BE
Three Tuns — bus stop.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.