Get started6 Church Bank is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Eggleston, Barnard Castle, Barnard Castle (DL12 0AH). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2019) shows an E (score 42), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since February 2015. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. Other recorded features include outbuildings.
At 73 m² it sits well below the postcode median (128 m² across 16 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Today's modelled estimate of £170,000 is 44.1% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£150/sq ft) was about 16.4% below the postcode norm. Most recent transfer: October 2019 at £118,000.
6 Church Bank's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
£170,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£118,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 6 Church Bank runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,616
Street avg £1,978
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 126 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Heating controls changed
Hot water system changed
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 October 2019Most recent
£118,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DL12 0AH: £230,000 (2025–2021).
The Sycamore Church Bank Eggleston Barnard Castle
Sold Mar 2025
1 Church Bank Eggleston Barnard Castle
Sold Jan 2025
Three Tuns Cottage Church Bank Eggleston Barnard Castle
Sold Feb 2022
Lane End Church Bank Eggleston Barnard Castle
Sold Apr 2021
Stonemar Church Bank Eggleston Barnard Castle
Sold Mar 2021
CO₂ Emissions
9.7 t/year
Street avg 8.6 t/year
DL12 0JP
Three Tuns — bus stop.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB