Get started2a The Drive is a semi-detached house in Eggleston, Barnard Castle, Barnard Castle (DL12 0AG). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 916 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2009) shows a G (score 20), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would push it to F (score 22). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from June 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since May 2002, a hold of 24 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £204,000 sits 153.4% above the 2002 sale of £80,500.
2a The Drive's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Jun 2019
2a The Drive's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1995).
£204,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.3% per year over 7 years.
£80,500
Growth on file: 8.3% per year over 7 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.0dB

13 May 2002Most recent
£80,500
+78.9%over 7 years8 February 1995
£45,000
DL12 0SN
Moorcock Inn — bus stop.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB
No obligation
You decide if and when to sell