Get started14 Staindrop Road is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Durham (DH1 5XS). It has a recorded floor area of 48 m² (around 517 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. At 48 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 38 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 36–140 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (March 2020) shows a C (score 70).
Held since May 2005 — that's 21 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 13.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £106,000 is 12.8% above the 2005 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£182/sq ft) was about 26.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 48 m² it sits well below the postcode median (82 m² across 37 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 70% of similar EPCs).
14 Staindrop Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£106,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 13.8% per year over 9 years.
£94,000
Growth on file: 13.8% per year over 9 years.
Price per m² for 14 Staindrop Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,958
Street avg £1,392
Floor Area
48 m²
Street avg 49 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.3dB

13 May 2005Most recent
£94,000
+172.5%over 5 years21 May 1999
£34,500
+21.1%over 3 years29 February 1996
£28,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DH1 5XS: £175,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
DH1 5EL
Hamsterley Crescent — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Durham Newton Hall Infants' School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.