Get started1 Staindrop Road is a five-bedroom semi-detached house in Durham (DH1 5XS). It has a recorded floor area of 134 m² (around 1440 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2008) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 71), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2008, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since January 2009, a hold of 17 years that's notably long for the area. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. At 134 m² the property is well over the postcode median (82 m² across 37 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. 4 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, a garage conversion, solar panel installation and new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £205,000 is 26.5% above the 2009 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£113/sq ft) was about 21.7% below the postcode norm.
1 Staindrop Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Oct 2018
Planning records include a solar-panel installation at 1 Staindrop Road.
Extension: Single storey
Erection of single storey extension to front, conversion of garage to form additional accommodation, installation of raised terrace to rear, installation of solar panels to rear roof slope and alterations to existing fenestration.
The latest sale fell during the post-2008 dip, often a low-water mark in price comparisons.
£205,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£162,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 1 Staindrop Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,211
Street avg £1,728
Floor Area
134 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.3dB

Extension: Single storey · Front of property
Erection of single storey extension to front, conversion of garage to form additional accommodation, alterations to existing rear windows and installation of new window and door in side elevation
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
29 January 2009Most recent
£162,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DH1 5XS: £175,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.3 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
DH1 5FB
Hamsterley Crescent — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Durham Newton Hall Infants' School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB