Get started29 Main Road is an end-of-terrace house in Morton, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 6GS). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2014) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £169,000 is 12.7% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£168/sq ft) was about 108% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2021 for £150,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Jul 2024
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£169,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 19 years.
£150,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 19 years.
29 Main Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,807
Street avg £1,368
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.6dB

23 June 2021Most recent
£150,000
+11.1%over 1 year29 May 2020
£135,000
+62.7%over 4 years19 June 2015
£83,000
+50.9%over 12 years27 September 2002
£55,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 6GS: £190,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
New Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Morton Primary Academy. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.