Get started54 Main Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Higham, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 6EH). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (November 2021) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 3-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
4 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. The record references listed-building consent and conservation-area consent, which constrain future alterations. At 93 m² it's 27.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (128 m² median across 43 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 72% of similar EPCs). On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£370/sq ft) was about 101.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold May 2022 for £370,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
54 Main Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
54 Main Road has a listed-building consent on record — alterations to a listed property are tightly controlled.
Notification of intention to prune trees encroaching onto road within Higham Conservation Area
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£377,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£370,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 54 Main Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,978
Street avg £2,594
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 139 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.3dB

Proposed single storey garden room extension (Conservation Area/Affecting the setting of a Listed Building)
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
6 May 2022Most recent
£370,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 6EH: £318,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.0 t/year
Street avg 6.9 t/year
DE55 6EB
Memorial — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Mickley Village Primary and Nursery School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB