Get started36 Hallfieldgate Lane is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Shirland, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 6AA). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2024) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in June 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £185,000 is 12.1% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£185/sq ft) was about 51% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £165,000 in July 2024.
36 Hallfieldgate Lane has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£185,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 26 years.
£165,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 26 years.
On habitable rooms, 36 Hallfieldgate Lane runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,988
Street avg £1,793
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 122 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 July 2024Most recent
£165,000
+32.0%over 1 year3 November 2022
£125,000
+38.9%over 13 years30 October 2009
£90,000
-8.2%over 3 years15 August 2006
£98,000
+22.5%over 6 months10 February 2006
£80,000
+150.0%over 7 years30 October 1998
£32,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 6AA: £185,000 (2025–2024).
2 The Paddock Hallfieldgate Lane Shirland Alfreton
Sold Aug 2025
18 Hallfieldgate Lane Shirland Alfreton
Sold Jul 2025
3 Hallfieldgate Lane Shirland Alfreton
Sold Dec 2024
40a Hallfieldgate Lane Shirland Alfreton
Sold Dec 2024
48 Hallfieldgate Lane Shirland Alfreton
Sold Dec 2024
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
DE55 6FY
Lilac Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Shirland Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.