Get started24 Hallfieldgate Lane is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Shirland, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 6AA). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2021) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£232/sq ft) was about 92.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold May 2023 for £222,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2002.
£235,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 21 years.
£222,500
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 21 years.
Price per m² for 24 Hallfieldgate Lane runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,500
Street avg £1,776
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 121 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

12 May 2023Most recent
£222,500
+17.1%over 2 years8 March 2021
£190,000
+26.7%over 13 years19 March 2007
£149,950
+125.5%over 4 years18 September 2002
£66,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 6AA: £185,000 (2025–2024).
2 The Paddock Hallfieldgate Lane Shirland Alfreton
Sold Aug 2025
18 Hallfieldgate Lane Shirland Alfreton
Sold Jul 2025
3 Hallfieldgate Lane Shirland Alfreton
Sold Dec 2024
40a Hallfieldgate Lane Shirland Alfreton
Sold Dec 2024
48 Hallfieldgate Lane Shirland Alfreton
Sold Dec 2024
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
DE55 6LF
Lilac Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Shirland Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.