Get started145 Nottingham Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Somercotes, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 4JH). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2016) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £128,000 is 11.3% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£198/sq ft) was about 102.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold December 2023 for £115,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2001.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Mar 2026
Fit security shutter to front window and door
Price for 145 Nottingham Road has grown more than fourfold since the 2002 starting point.
£128,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 21 years.
£115,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 21 years.
Price per m² for 145 Nottingham Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,130
Street avg £1,219
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

8 December 2023Most recent
£115,000
+6.5%over 1 year13 May 2022
£108,000
+50.0%over 16 years24 August 2005
£72,000
+157.2%over 3 years21 June 2002
£27,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 4JH: £75,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
DE55 4NR
High Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Somercotes Infant and Nursery School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.