Get started11 Chesworth Close is a semi-detached house in Erith (DA8 3AB). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2012) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Today's modelled estimate of £376,000 sits 90.9% above the 2012 sale of £197,000. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2017. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 14 years since the last transfer (May 2012). At 75 m² it's 15.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (89 m² median across 13 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Apr 2022
Council records include a part-single-part-two-storey side and rear extension at 11 Chesworth Close.
Extension: Part single, part two storey · Side and rear of property
Part one/part two storey side and front extension incorporating porch.
11 Chesworth Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£376,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£197,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On habitable rooms, 11 Chesworth Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,627
Street avg £3,124
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bridge Road (DA8) — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.3dB

31 May 2012Most recent
£197,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA8 3AB: £432,500 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
DA8 3NE
Closest school
0.5 km
Peareswood Primary School. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.8dB