Get started57 Elm Road is a mid-terrace house in Erith (DA8 2NN). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2014) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2013. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from December 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£400/sq ft) was about 88.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £310,000 in December 2021. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Dec 2024
57 Elm Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£326,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.9% per year over 23 years.
£310,000
Growth on file: 7.9% per year over 23 years.
On co₂ emissions, 57 Elm Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,306
Street avg £3,589
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Forest Road / Bridge Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 December 2021Most recent
£310,000
+74.6%over 8 years23 August 2013
£177,500
+0.6%over 5 years21 September 2007
£176,500
+26.1%over 1 year10 March 2006
£140,000
+164.2%over 7 years12 November 1998
£53,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA8 2NN: £321,500 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
St. Paul's (Slade Green) Church of England Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.