Get started89 Astra Drive is a semi-detached house in Gravesend (DA12 4PZ). It has a recorded floor area of 114 m² (around 1227 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £479,000 is 10.1% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£354/sq ft) was about 22.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 114 m² the property is well over the postcode median (87 m² across 29 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 72% of similar EPCs). One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2002. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: November 2022 at £435,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
89 Astra Drive has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of a single storey rear extension to form enlarged kitchen.
89 Astra Drive has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£479,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 21 years.
£435,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 21 years.
On habitable rooms, 89 Astra Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,816
Street avg £3,335
Floor Area
114 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

14 November 2022Most recent
£435,000
+186.2%over 20 years10 May 2002
£152,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA12 4PZ: £385,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
DA12 4NW
Vanessa Walk — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
The Riverview Academy. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB