Get started24 Ariel Close is a five-bedroom semi-detached house in Gravesend (DA12 4ND). It has a recorded floor area of 184 m² (around 1981 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. Other recorded features include a loft. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The latest certificate (June 2024) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£292/sq ft) was about 26.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 184 m² the property is well over the postcode median (92 m² across 10 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 80% of similar EPCs). Sold September 2024 for £578,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2010. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Extension: Part single, part two storey
Erection of two storey side, part two storey and part single storey rear and single storey front extensions to form garage, porch, kitchen, dining room and wc at ground floor level with bedroom, enlarged bedroom and two en-suite shower rooms/wcs at first floor level.
Latest sale on 24 Ariel Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£591,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 21 years.
£578,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 21 years.
Years Held for 24 Ariel Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,141
Street avg £2,952
Floor Area
184 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.8dB

27 September 2024Most recent
£578,000
+186.1%over 14 years29 March 2010
£202,000
+276.4%over 5 years22 February 2005
£53,662
-70.8%over 1 year17 July 2003
£184,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA12 4ND: £320,000 (2022–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
DA12 4NW
Thamesview School — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Thamesview School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.