Get started16 Davys Place is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Gravesend (DA12 4DL). It has a recorded floor area of 132 m² (around 1421 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2015) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). The latest certificate is from July 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £488,000 is 13.5% above the 2019 sale price. 7 planning records sit against the property, 5 approved, 2 refused. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £430,000 in September 2019.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Jul 2025
16 Davys Place has 4 separate extension applications on the council record.
Erection of a front porch with pitched roof.
16 Davys Place valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£488,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 4 years.
£430,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 4 years.
Price per m²
£3,258
Street avg £3,195
Floor Area
132 m²
Street avg 125 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.0dB

Application for a minor material amendment to planning permission reference no 20191247 for erection of an outbuilding in the rear garden for use as a games room. Variation of approved plans for condition 2 to allow the footprint of the proposed outbuilding to be moved. The boundary line distance to 14 Davys Place to be reduced from 430mm to 150mm, distance from the boundary line of 18 Davys Place to 1100mm from 450mm. The distance to the rear boundary to be increased from 450mm to 1000mm. The height of the outbuilding to remain the same with addition of a window with obscure glass to be added to side wall facing No. 18 Davys Place and larger glass panels to be added to the front elevation.
5 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
12 September 2019Most recent
£430,000
+17.8%over 3 years23 October 2015
£365,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA12 4DL: £495,000 (2024–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
DA12 4RP
Davy's Place — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Singlewell Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.5dB