Get started31a is a detached house in Shorne, Gravesend, Gravesend (DA12 3HJ). It has a recorded floor area of 120 m² (around 1292 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2026) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since February 2015. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £561,000 is 20% above the 2019 sale price. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2025. Past consents include an extension and a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 120 m² it's 22.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (98 m² median across 17 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 88% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: July 2019 at £467,500.
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
Extension: Two storey · Side and rear of property
Erection of a two storey side and rear extension, construction of a first floor front extension, erection of two pitched roof dormers in the front elevation, enlargement of rear pitched roof dormer, incorporation of detached garage to the main dwelling and conversion of garage into a habitable room.
31a valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£561,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 17 years.
£467,500
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 17 years.
31a outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,896
Street avg £4,123
Floor Area
120 m²
Street avg 115 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 July 2019Most recent
£467,500
+23.0%over 12 years23 July 2007
£380,000
+52.3%over 4 years6 August 2002
£249,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA12 3HJ: £490,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
DA12 3HL
Shorne Crossroads — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Shorne Church of England Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.