Get started13 Coutts Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Shorne, Gravesend, Gravesend (DA12 3HJ). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1054 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2009) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). The latest certificate is from May 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £476,000 sits 70% above the 2014 sale of £280,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£266/sq ft) was about 19.9% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2006. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 12 years since the last transfer (May 2014).
13 Coutts Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 May 2019
13 Coutts Avenue has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of single storey rear extension to form a living room and dining room.
13 Coutts Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£476,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 9 years.
£280,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 9 years.
On price per m², 13 Coutts Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,859
Street avg £4,197
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 116 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.5dB

16 May 2014Most recent
£280,000
+43.6%over 8 years10 August 2005
£195,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA12 3HJ: £490,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
DA12 3AN
Shorne Crossroads — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Shorne Church of England Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB