Get started19 The Street is a five-bedroom detached house in Cobham, Gravesend, Gravesend (DA12 3BW). It has a recorded floor area of 240 m² (around 2583 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (January 2018) shows an E (score 39), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Main heating runs on lpg. Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£329/sq ft) was about 108.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 240 m² the property is well over the postcode median (151 m² across 6 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. 8 planning records sit against the property, 5 approved, 3 refused. Past consents include an extension, partial demolition, a conservatory and a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £850,000 in January 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
19 The Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Latest sale on 19 The Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£866,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.5% per year over 26 years.
£850,000
Growth on file: 8.5% per year over 26 years.
19 The Street is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,542
Street avg £3,421
Floor Area
240 m²
Street avg 243 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 9 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.9dB

Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Demolition of existing conservatory with replacement single storey side extension with a covered patio
Application for non-material amendment to planning permission reference number 20091010 relating to the removal of existing chimney stack and erection of a new chimney stack on same elevation.
6 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
28 January 2022Most recent
£850,000
+169.8%over 19 years2 December 2002
£315,000
+200.0%over 6 years10 May 1996
£105,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA12 3BW: £668,000 (2022–2008).
CO₂ Emissions
8.6 t/year
Street avg 14.4 t/year
DA12 3ED
The Ship — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Cobham Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.