Get startedRookery Farm is a detached house in Cobham, Gravesend, Gravesend (DA12 3AL). It has a recorded floor area of 230 m² (around 2474 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (June 2010) shows an E (score 42), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from June 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,147,000 is 33.4% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£348/sq ft) was about 37.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 230 m² the property is well over the postcode median (91 m² across 8 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On the market in September 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years.
Rookery Farm's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Jun 2020
Installation of replacement windows including the replacement of three windows with doors; erection of a shed; enclosure of existing porch and enclosure of two open bays of covered courtyard area to form a living room
Latest sale on Rookery Farm was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£1,147,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 13 years.
£860,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 13 years.
On floor area, Rookery Farm stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,741
Street avg £3,545
Floor Area
230 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.9 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.3dB

Application for Lawful Development Certificate for the proposed installation of a chimney flue.
16 September 2014Most recent
£860,000
+22.9%over 2 years27 September 2011
£700,000
+57.3%over 10 years14 June 2001
£445,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA12 3AL: £360,000 (2021–2009).
CO₂ Emissions
15.0 t/year
Street avg 6.8 t/year
DA12 3EP
Church — bus stop.
Closest school
1.1 km
Cobham Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.