Get started21c is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Gravesend (DA12 2SR). It has a recorded floor area of 42 m² (around 452 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2024) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in December 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 95), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £186,000 sits 84.2% above the 2015 sale of £101,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£223/sq ft) was about 37.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 42 m² it sits well below the postcode median (85 m² across 44 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 82% of similar EPCs). On the market in January 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
21c has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£186,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 19 years.
£101,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 19 years.
On floor area, 21c runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,405
Street avg £2,266
Floor Area
42 m²
Street avg 110 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Albion Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 January 2015Most recent
£101,000
+3.6%over 8 years13 April 2006
£97,500
+26.6%over 2 years17 September 2003
£77,000
+63.8%over 2 years17 August 2001
£47,000
+38.3%over 1 year23 December 1999
£33,995
+30.8%over 4 years24 November 1995
£26,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA12 2SR: £360,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
DA12 2HD
Closest school
0.1 km
Chantry Community Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.