Get started21b is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Gravesend (DA12 2SR). It has a recorded floor area of 46 m² (around 495 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. At 46 m² this is the 13th smallest of 45 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 25–168 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. Period features are noted in the property record. The latest certificate (June 2019) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in June 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £176,000 sits 53% above the 2014 sale of £115,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£232/sq ft) was about 42.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 46 m² it sits well below the postcode median (85 m² across 44 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 82% of similar EPCs). 12 years since the last transfer (April 2014). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£176,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.9% per year over 16 years.
£115,000
Growth on file: 7.9% per year over 16 years.
21b outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,500
Street avg £2,889
Floor Area
46 m²
Street avg 48 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Albion Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 April 2014Most recent
£115,000
+21.1%over 8 years10 June 2005
£95,000
+24.2%over 2 years26 March 2003
£76,500
+128.4%over 5 years19 January 1998
£33,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA12 2SR: £360,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
DA12 2HD
Closest school
0.1 km
Chantry Community Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.