Get started15 Albion Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Gravesend (DA12 2SR). It has a recorded floor area of 130 m² (around 1399 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £498,000 is 25.1% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£284/sq ft) was about 74.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 130 m² the property is well over the postcode median (73 m² across 44 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2004. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold February 2021 for £398,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
15 Albion Road has an approved side extension on the planning record.
Latest sale on 15 Albion Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£498,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 24 years.
£398,000
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 24 years.
On price per m², 15 Albion Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,062
Street avg £2,233
Floor Area
130 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Albion Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

Extension: Side of property
Erection of a conservatory at the side.
5 February 2021Most recent
£398,000
+494.0%over 24 years10 December 1996
£67,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA12 2SR: £360,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
DA12 2PB
Closest school
0.1 km
Chantry Community Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB