Get started5 Augustine Road is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Gravesend (DA12 2SL). It has a recorded floor area of 34 m² (around 366 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2020) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in April 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £151,000 is 43.8% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£287/sq ft) was about 64.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 34 m² it sits well below the postcode median (53 m² across 36 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 10 years since the last transfer (February 2016). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
5 Augustine Road's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£151,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 19 years.
£105,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 19 years.
Floor Area for 5 Augustine Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,088
Street avg £2,574
Floor Area
34 m²
Street avg 52 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Albion Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system upgraded to a more efficient system
Heating controls changed
Hot water system upgraded
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 February 2016Most recent
£105,000
+50.0%over 6 years23 July 2009
£70,000
+112.1%over 10 years23 July 1999
£33,000
+6.5%over 2 years11 March 1997
£31,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA12 2SL: £147,000 (2024–2017).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
DA12 2HD
Closest school
0.1 km
Chantry Community Primary School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.