Get started11 Allington Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Gravesend (DA12 2LS). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2012. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good; while main heating dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Main heating runs on electricity. At 53 m² this is the 4th smallest of 13 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 41–88 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 13 units on file. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£353/sq ft) was about 100.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2022 for £201,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£202,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.1% per year over 17 years.
£201,500
Growth on file: 3.1% per year over 17 years.
11 Allington Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,802
Street avg £2,846
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 51 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 August 2022Most recent
£201,500
+39.0%over 6 years8 April 2016
£145,000
+21.8%over 10 years5 August 2005
£119,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA12 2LS: £185,000 (2024–2018).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
DA12 2FA
Damigos Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
St John's Catholic Primary School, Gravesend. 17 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.