Get started18 Peacock Street is a mid-terrace house in Gravesend (DA12 1EF). It has a recorded floor area of 107 m² (around 1155 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2011) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from May 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £367,000 sits 106.8% above the 2013 sale of £177,500. Last sold in July 2013, so it's been off the market for around 13 years.
18 Peacock Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 May 2021
18 Peacock Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£367,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 18 years.
£177,500
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 18 years.
18 Peacock Street outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,654
Street avg £1,936
Floor Area
107 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Grove — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

12 July 2013Most recent
£177,500
+136.7%over 13 years21 October 1999
£75,000
+42.9%over 3 years24 November 1995
£52,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA12 1EF: £310,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
DA12 1LZ
Closest school
0.1 km
Holy Trinity Church of England Primary School. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.