Get started5 Zion Place is a mid-terrace house in Gravesend (DA12 1BH). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 91), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £340,000 is 17.2% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£317/sq ft) was about 16.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 85 m² the property is well over the postcode median (61 m² across 10 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Sold March 2021 for £290,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
5 Zion Place sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2001.
£340,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 19 years.
£290,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 19 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 5 Zion Place lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,412
Street avg £3,393
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Clarence Row — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

17 March 2021Most recent
£290,000
+46.5%over 12 years4 April 2008
£198,000
+58.4%over 5 years6 September 2002
£124,995
+56.2%over 11 months28 September 2001
£80,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA12 1BH: £300,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Wrotham Road Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.