Get started9 Firth Fields Close is a mid-terrace house in Davenham, Northwich, Northwich (CW9 8JX). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £252,000 sits 51.8% above the 2015 sale of £166,000. 11 years since the last transfer (September 2015). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£252,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 18 years.
£166,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 18 years.
9 Firth Fields Close is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£2,128
Street avg £2,368
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Charles Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Wall insulation upgraded
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 September 2015Most recent
£166,000
+5.4%over 5 years11 September 2009
£157,500
+16.1%over 4 years11 February 2005
£135,625
+45.8%over 2 years23 May 2002
£93,000
+55.0%over 4 years20 February 1998
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CW9 8JX: £168,000 (2021–2006).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
CW9 8QF
Closest school
0.1 km
Davenham CofE Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.